City
Resources

City
Departments

Sedro-Woolley
Means Business

Dog gone?
Pooch loose?
Click this photo...

Other Resources

Online
Requests

  • Main
  • Results
  • Photos

Firefighter Competition

Presented by:
Sedro-Woolley Fire Department
Sponsored by:
Sedro-Woolley Loggerodeo

General Information


The Washington Firefighter Competition Invitational is presented each year by the Sedro-Woolley Fire Department. The competition encourages firefighter fitness and demonstrates the profession's rigors to the the public. Wearing "full bunker gear" and their SCBA, competitors simulate the physical demands of real-life firefighting by performing a linked series of four tasks (including climbing 4-stories, chopping, dragging hoses and rescuing a life-sized, 165 lb. "victim") as they race against themselves, their opponent and the clock.


(photo courtesy of Sweetpea Memories Photography)

For 2011 we had 10 teams and 12 individuals compete, making for another great event. Thank you to all competitors and volunteers for coming out and making the competition a success.

The next event will be held on June 28th, 2014.

Firefighter Competition

Results

2010


1st Place Individual: Brendan O'Neill


2nd Place Individual: Adam Griffin

3rd Place Individual: Beau Grubb

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Individual
Brendan O'Neill
Sedro-Woolley FD
1:45.85
2nd Place
Individual
Adam Griffin
Port of Seattle FD
1:52.50
3rd Place
Individual
Beau Grubb
Port of Seattle FD
1:57.57


1st Place Team: Sedro-Woolley FD - (L to R) Michael Mejia, Eric Studerus, Aaron Boeh and Brendan O'Neil


2nd Place Team: Clear Lake Fire District 4 - TJ Morris, TJ Bryner, Ryan McDonald and Ryan Rettinghouse

3rd Place Team: Port of Seattle FD - Adam Griffin, Beau Grubb, Demarco Robinson and Dave Jewett

AWARD
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Team
Sedro-Woolley FD
1:34.57
2nd Place
Team
Clear Lake Fire District 4
1:36.67
3rd Place
Team
Port of Seattle FD
1:38.77

(2010 photos courtesy of Sweetpea Memories Photography)

2009


Individual Winners: (L to R) Beau Grubb, Eric Studerus
and Adam Griffin

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Individual
Eric Studerus
Everett FD
1:50.93
2nd Place
Individual
Beau Grubb
Port of Seattle FD
1:58.00
3rd Place
Individual
Adam Griffin
Port of Seattle FD
2:00.10


1st Place Team: Port of Seattle FD Team #1


2nd Place Team: McVana

3rd Place Team: Port of Seattle FD Team #2

AWARD
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Team
Port of Seattle FD Team #1
1:48.43
2nd Place
Team
McVana
(Lake McMurry FD and Sylvana FD)
1:55.44
3rd Place
Team
Port of Seattle FD Team #2
2:04.09


1st Place Individual Over 40: Jay Williams

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Individual
Over 40
Jay Williams
Port of Seattle FD
2:41.00

2008

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Individual
Adam Griffin
Port of Seattle FD
2:19.00
2nd Place
Individual
Brandon O'Neill
Sedro-Woolley FD
2:27.00
3rd Place
Individual
Kevin Crye
Sedro-Wooley FD
2:28.00

AWARD
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Team
Port of Seattle FD Team #1
2:05.00
2nd Place
Team
Skagit County Fire District 8
2:34.66
3rd Place
Team
Port of Seattle FD Team #2
2:34.93

2007

 

2
1st Place Individual: Eric Studerus receives award from (L to R) Rodeo Queen Michele Small, Ambassador Emilie Gallagher and Princess Stacey Schutte

 

23
2nd Place Individual:
Chris Chapman
24
3rd Place Individual:
Jonathon Riggsby

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Individual
Eric Studerus
Everett FD
2:02.28
2nd Place
Individual
Chris Chapman
Sedro-Woolley FD
2:23.36
3rd Place
Individual
Jonathon Riggsby
Buckley FD
5:00.00

1
1st Place Team: Sedro-Woolley FD - (L to R) Andy Vander Veen, Wes Armey, Troy Hansen and Aaron Boeh

21
2nd Place Team: Monroe FD - Patrick Gjerde, DJ Mattern, Matt Martin and Clayton Mattern
22
3rd Place Team: Clear Lake Fire District 4 - Ryan Rettinghouse, TJ Bryner, TJ Morris and Ryan McDonald

AWARD
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Team
Sedro-Woolley FD
2:04.76
2nd Place
Team
Monroe FD
2:16.79
3rd Place
Team
Clear Lake Fire District 4
2:19.36

2006


1st Place Individual: Eric Studerus (R) receives award from
Todd Olson (L)

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Individual
Eric Studerus
Everett FD
1:59.72

3
1st Place Team: Sedro-Woolley FD - (L to R) David DeVries, Eric Swapp, Wes Armey and Andy Vander Veen

AWARD
ORGANIZATION
TIME
1st Place
Team
Sedro-Woolley FD
1:56.94

2005

AWARD
NAME
ORGANIZATION
1st Place
Individual
Beau Whitehead
Bellingham FD

AWARD
ORGANIZATION
1st Place
Team
Sedro-Woolley FD: Eric Swapp, David DeVries, Travis Clifton and Richard Cuevas

 

Firefighter Competition

Photos

2010
(courtesy of Sweetpea Memories Photography)

OLDER